Certification course on
Computer Fundamentals and Basic application
To be organized by
Dept. of Computer Sc.

Duration: total 10 Units; Each Unit will be maximum of four periods and minimum of two periods. Duration of each period is 45 minutes.
<All relevant assignments will be provided at the end of each Unit (from Unit #1 to Unit #7). The students should show the solved assignments on Unit #8.>
Course Fee= Rs 1000
Course Duration: 3months

Unit 1 (2 Periods): Fundamentals of computer: (HB)
Calculation vs computation, A brief history of computer, generations, computer components and their operating principles, software and hardware, binary numbers, Storage capacity: KB-MB-GB-TB

Unit 2 (2 Periods): Operating system and programming:(TR)
Evolution of OS, OS types: Proprietary and Nonproprietary, Programming concept, Different programming languages and software tools.

Unit 3 (2 Periods): Networking and Internet: (ADP)
Internet and intranet, WWW, LAN,MAN,WAN,protocols,ISP, emails, website, blog, e-business.

Unit 4 (4 Periods): Word: (SA)
Letter writing, Table creation, Building CV

Unit 5 (4 Periods): Presentation: (SA)
Creating attractive but simple presentations for various purpose, attaching images, hyperlinking other documents, including slides from other presentation.

Unit 6 (4 Periods): Spreadsheet: (ST)
Creating tables, Performing and automating basic calculations, using formulas, creating a balance sheet.

Unit 7 (2 Periods): Basic image processing tools: (DK)
Creating own passport sized photograph.

Unit 8 (2 Periods): Discussion and brief checking of assignments.

Unit 9 (2 Periods): MCQ examination and evaluation –Exams will be conducted batch-wise on machines.No hard copies are required.

Unit 10 (2 Periods): Doubt clearing interactive session and student certification.

Faculty wise unit distribution:

Faculty name

Designation

Unit

Topic

Himadri Bhattacharyya(HB)

Associate Prof.

1

Fundamentals of computer

Dhiman Karmakar (DK)

Assistant Prof.

7

Basic image processing tools

Tohida Rehman (TR)

Assistant Prof.

2

Operating system and programming

Arpita Das Poddar (ADP)

Guest Lecturer

3

Networking and Internet

Sudeshna Tripathy (ST)

Guest Lecturer

6

Spreadsheet

Sanjay Adak (SA)

Lab Assistant

4,5

Word, Presentation